Related pages

Get in touch
  • Reading: 0118 916 5480
  • London: 020 7036 8767

info@macbeths.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Overview

As of the 25th of May 2018, the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) apply to all organisations which store and process personally identifiable information. The aim of the GDPR is to protect your rights and freedoms in the context of your data. Put simply, your data is just that, yours. It is not ours. You have the right to know what data we have, why we have it and what we propose to do with it. You can request a copy of it at no cost, and request for that data to be deleted; where deletion does not prevent us from fulfilling a contractual or legal obligation.

Our revised privacy policy is set out with GDPR compliance in mind and addresses how we use and protect any information that you give Macbeth, whether it be via this website, an email or over the phone. It covers our requirement to provide you with information on how and why we use your personal data and of your rights under the legislation.

Company Information

M. S. Macbeth Ltd trade as Macbeth Insurance Brokers. Macbeth is a chartered insurance broker specialising in the provision of private client and commercial insurance.  Macbeth Financial Services Ltd provide independent financial advice, including mortgage advice, pensions, investments and life assurance. The two companies offer complimentary services. Data is not systematically shared between the two organisations.

Macbeth Financial Services Ltd.
Company reg number – 8542176
Data Protection reg number – ZA032242
FCA reg number – 612177

M S Macbeth Ltd.
Company reg number – 03408293
Data Protection reg number – Z5100992
FCA reg number – 305922

There is no systematic sharing or processing of data between the two organisations, although data may be shared for marketing purposes. The two organisations offers complimentary and related services and as such, there may be times when it makes sense to let you know where we can help in other, related areas.

This data privacy policy is applicable to both organisations. Macbeth may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the 25th May 2018.

Privacy Statement

Macbeth is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, either via this website, an email or during a phone call, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Data Controller

Macbeth have provided you with a quotation and/or administer your insurance policy and/or financial arrangements and are classed as the “data controller” which means we are responsible for how your data is processed. Your data may be passed to other parties, including but not limited to Insurers and Mortgage Lenders, for the purposes of of obtaining a quote and ultimately arranging your insurance or mortgage. These parties could also be data controllers and where necessary will issue their own Data Protection Privacy Notices.

What we collect:

In order to provide the advice and services you would expect of us, we may be required to collect some or all the following information depending on whether you are seeking insurance advice or financial advice:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • information regarding your insurance risk
  • information regarding your financial circumstances
  • information regarding your health, where life assurance or private medical insurance is being discussed
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information in order to understand your needs and provide you with the service you would expect, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping and statistical analysis
  • Obtaining quotations and arranging insurance and/or financial services on your behalf
  • Arrange and administer your policy(s) and/or financial products
  • We may use the information to arrange finance/consumer credit
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may have a legitimate interest in, using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We like to know how we’re doing and where we may be able to do better.

Some of the personal information we ask you to provide may be sensitive (special category) as defined in the legislation, e.g. you may have to give us information about your medical history, criminal convictions and driving offences. We are allowed under the legislation to collect such information for specified “insurance purposes” without your specific consent but it will only be used for the purposes set out above. If you give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us and that we may use their personal data in the same way as your own as set out in this notice.

Legal Basis for Processing Data

We are required to have a lawful basis (as defined in the legislation) in order to process your personal data and the relevant bases which we use are show in the table below:

Purpose of processing Lawful Basis

Providing quotations; arranging and administering insurance policies

Necessary for the performance of an insurance contract

Arranging Premium Finance/ Consumer Credit

Necessary for the performance of a consumer credit contract

Provision of information on products and services (Marketing)

Our legitimate interests or your explicit consent

Arranging Premium Finance/ Consumer Credit

Necessary for the performance of a consumer credit contract

To notify you of changes in our service

Our Legal and Regulatory obligations

To prevent and detect fraud, money laundering and other financial crimes

Our Legal and Regulatory obligations

To meet general legal or regulatory obligations

Our Legal and Regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis

Our legitimate interests – to refine and enhance the products and pricing which we can offer

Marketing

We may contact you by email, text, telephone, mail or other agreed means to keep you up to date about our products and services. The legislation allows us to do this in our own commercial interests for certain communications with existing and previous customers. In other circumstances we can only do so with your explicit consent. In all cases you can opt out from receiving such communications at any time. In reality, we don’t operate aggressive sales and marketing campaigns and it is unlikely you will receive a great deal of marketing material from us.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at info@macbeths.co.uk

Disclosure of your Personal Information

For your security, Macbeth have made the conscious decision to only manage, host and process personal information in the UK.

As a necessary part of providing you with the services described above we may need to disclose your personal data to other third parties. These include: Premium Finance companies, Computer bureaux/Software Houses, Insurers, other Insurance Intermediaries, Insurance Industry databases, Government databases, Credit agencies, Regulatory authorities and the Police/other law enforcement bodies and this will be to assist with fraud prevention and detection. Any transferring, sharing or use of personal data will only be done with approved and contracted third party companies, that have provided evidence of their own GDPR compliance, to develop the advice requested by the client with the exception of checks such as Anti-Money Laundering, Fraud Prevention and Identity Validation or from valid requests by regulatory or security bodies.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. There is no fee for the initial request. All additional requests will incur a £10 fee in order to cover our admin costs. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Macbeth Chartered Insurance Brokers, Three Waterside Drive, Arlington Business Park, Theale, Reading, Berkshire, RG7 4SW or email data.protection@macbeths.co.uk. You can also call the Macbeth office on 0118 916 5480. We will provide you with a view of the data we hold on you throughout the organisation within a maximum of 1 month from the date of your request as defined by the regulations.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Retention Period

Your data will not be retained for longer than is necessary and will be managed in accordance with our data retention policy. In most cases the period will be for a maximum of 7 years following the expiry of an insurance contract unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements.

Your Rights

Under the legislation you have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:-

  • The right to be informed about how we use your personal data (you’re reading it now);
  • The right to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you. (Free of charge for the first request);
  • The right to have personal information rectified if inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right of erasure of your personal information where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  • The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances, e.g. if its accuracy is being contested;
  • The right to data portability which, subject to certain conditions, allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data across different services;
  • The right to object to certain processing including for the purposes of direct marketing;
  • Rights to information in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Complaints/Contact us

If you have a complaint about how we use your personal information please contact us at the address below. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office at any time. Our associated registered numbers are documented at the top of the page.

For further information on this Privacy Notice, to access your personal information or to exercise any of your other rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer,
Macbeth Insurance Brokers & Financial Services
Three Waterside Drive, Arlington Business Park, Theale, Reading, Berkshire, RG7 4SW,

email at data.protecton@macbeths.co.uk

or call a member of the team in our Reading office on 0118 916 5480.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Networks – Bluefin and 2Plan

Macbeth Insurance Brokers are members of the Bluefin Broker Network. The Bluefin Network privacy policy can be found here.

Macbeth Financial Services Ltd is part of the 2plan Wealth Management network. 2 plan have provided a number of GDPR realted documents which are available to download here.

Your Guide To Making A Complaint
Best Execution Policy
Client Classification
Conflicts Of Interest Policy

Get in touch:   Reading: 0118 916 5480   London: 020 7036 8767   info@macbeths.co.uk